Monday, October 12, 2009

In my time of dying.....dyeing?

So much for blogging all the time right? Well sometimes life catches up to you and you have to do other things. Like go to a wonderful concert out of town with your family! Yep, Friday we left town (The husband, the son and me) and drove to Schenectady to see Ian Anderson. Yes, the guy from Jethro Tull. He was AWESOME! He did an accoustic set and yes he did Aqualung (but a totally different version) I think the only bad part of the concert was the lady sitting next to me checking her cell phone for the Yankee game score. Why do people do that at concerts? She paid 50 bucks like me to see the show, but seemed more interested in the game! I gave her a few dirty looks and she got the message but still.... I was very annoyed. So we stayed overnight at a motel with an indoor pool. The son loved that. Had a nice dinner then drove home on Saturday.

Which brings me to the title of this blog post. As we are driving home (it's like a 2 1/2 hour trip) my mind starts to wander about what I am going to do with the rest of the day. So I decide I will dye some fiber and yarn, make lasagna, and apple crisp! Ambitious I know, but I did it all! Phew!
My dyeing was very satisfying. Wanna see? Of course you do!

I know, the picture is kinda crappy and doesn't even do the color justice. Trust me this came out beautiful! I used garnet for the red and peacock for the blue. I also dyed some alpaca fiber and roving, that will be another post. Here is another shot of the yarn. I was going to sell this in my etsy shop but I think I am gonna keep it for myself...

I promised a post about why I am such a geek didn't I? Well hopefully that will be next.

5 comments:

  1. Love the dyeing! I can't wait to see it all spun up!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh my gosh, that red is the most gorgeous color in the world!

    ReplyDelete
  3. the blue is nice, but I love the red. It is so beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. It looks beautiful! I'd love to see the pics of what you make with it! Glad that you got to get away with your family too! Always an important part of life!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The colors are sooooooo beautiful!

    ReplyDelete